CIty of Angels LOGO FINAL.jpg
 

2019 SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 11, 2019

  • 6:00pm | Registration Opens

  • 7:15pm | WORKSHOP - Intermediates with Demetre Soulioutes

  • 8:00pm | WORKSHOP - Intermediates with Ben Morris

  • All Night | Open Social Dancing

Friday, April 12, 2019

  • 10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

  • 10:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 12pm)

  • 12:30pm | WORKSHOP - Ryan Callen Crutcher & Mia Primavera

  • 1:00pm | INTENSIVE - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (2 hr.)

  • 1:30pm | WORKSHOP - Jake Haning & Mackenzie Goodmanson

  • 2:30pm | WORKSHOP - Stephen White & Tara Trafzer

  • 3:00pm | WORKSHOP - Beginners with Lara Deni @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 3:30pm | WORKSHOP - Benji Schwimmer

  • 4:00pm | WORKSHOP - Masters Class with Deborah Szekely @ PACIFIC BALLROOM 

  • 4:30pm | WORKSHOP - Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake

  • 5:30pm | COMPETITION – ProAm Strictly Swing 

  • 6:15pm | Open Social Dancing

  • 6:45pm | Opening Ceremony & Staff Introductions

  • 7:15pm | COMPETITION - ProAm Jack & Jill

  • 9:00pm | COMPETITION - Strictly Swing (Novice, Inter., Soph., Masters, Adv.)

  • 11:00pm | COMPETITION - Strictly Swing (All-Stars, Champions)

  • All Night | GLOW DANCE PARTY!!!

Saturday, April 13, 2019

  • 8:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 10am)

  • 9:00am | STRETCH CLASS - Katie Naugle @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

  • 10:00am | INTENSIVE - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (1 hr.)

  • 10:00am | WORKSHOP - Demetre Soulioutes & Kara Frenzel

  • 11:00am | INTENSIVE - Benji Schwimmer @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (1 hr.)

  • 11:00am | WORKSHOP - Ben Morris & Victoria Henk

  • 12:00pm | WORKSHOP - Deborah Szekely

  • 12:00pm | ADV. & ALL-STAR ONLY WORKSHOP - Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 1:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelim & Semi (Newcomers, Novice, Inter., Masters, Adv.)

  • 4:30pm | COMPETITION - Newcomers Finals

  • 5:00pm | WORKSHOP - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 6:00pm | Ballroom Closed for Floor Tryouts & Draw for Dance Order

  • 6:45pm | Ballroom Reopens - Red Carpet Entry with Live Music by Jazzly Moné

  • 7:30pm | COMPETITION ­– ProAm Routine Division

  • 8:00pm | PERFORMANCE - JT Swing Team

  • 8:30pm | COMPETITIONS - Rising Star Tour, Showcase, Classic

  • 10:45pm | PERFORMANCE - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 11:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelims (All-Stars, Champions)

  • 12:00am | BREAKFAST BUFFET!

  • All Night | DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY!!!

Sunday, April 14, 2019

  • 9:00am | WORKSHOP - Carrie Lucas @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 10:00am | WORKSHOP - Dillon Luther & Chantelle Pianetta

  • 10:00am | INTENSIVE - Benji Schwimmer @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (2 hr.)

  • 11:00am | WORKSHOP - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe

  • 11:00am | HIP HOP CLASS - Victoria Henk @ PLAZA FOYER (Downstairs from Lobby)

  • 12:00pm | WORKSHOP - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 1:00pm | COMPETITION - Generational Strictly Swing Prelims/Finals (20-year age difference required)

  • 2:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (Novice, Inter., Masters, Adv.)

  • 3:30pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (All-Stars, Champions)

  • 5:30pm | Awards

  • 8:00pm | Farewell Dance

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE