2018 SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 12, 2018

  6:00pm | Registration Opens

  7:15pm | WORKSHOP - Beginner West Coast Swing with Demetre Soulioutes & Kara Frenzel

  8:00pm | WORKSHOP - Intermediate West Coast Swing with Ben Morris

All Night | Open Social Dancing

Friday, April 13, 2018

10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

10:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 12pm)

  1:00pm | WORKSHOP – Demetre Soulioutes & Kara Frenzel

            1:00pm | INTENSIVE (until 3:00pm) – PJ Turner & Tashina Beckmann King (Pacific Ballroom, $45 online/$60 @ door)

  2:00pm | WORKSHOP – Hugo Miguez & Stacy Kay

  3:00pm | WORKSHOP – Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe

  4:00pm | WORKSHOP – Benji Schwimmer

  5:00pm | COMPETITION – ProAm Strictly Swing & ProAm Routine Division

  6:15pm | Open Social Dancing 

  7:00pm | Opening Ceremony & Staff Introductions

  7:30pm | COMPETITION – ProAm Jack & Jill 

  8:30pm | COMPETITION – Strictly Swing (Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced)

11:00pm | COMPETITION – Strictly Swing All-Stars & Champions

All Night | Open Social Dancing GLOW PARTY

Saturday, April 14, 2018 (Last chance to enter jack & jill is noon saturday)

  8:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 10am)

10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

10:00am | WORKSHOP – Jason & Yvonne Wayne

          10:00am | INTENSIVE (until 11:30am) – Benji Schwimmer, Pt. 1 of 2 (Pacific Ballroom, $70 online/$80 @ door)

11:00am | WORKSHOP – Christopher Dumond & Tara Trafzer

12:00pm | WORKSHOP – Ben Morris & Victoria Henk

12:00pm | WORKSHOP(Advanced/All Star) – Parker Dearborn & Melissa Rutz (Pacific Ballroom)

  1:30pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelims & Semis (Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced)

  5:00pm | WORKSHOP - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollman

  6:00pm | Ballroom Closed for Floor Tryouts & Draw for Dance Order

  7:00pm | Ballroom Reopens for Red Carpet Entry (Dress to Impress!)

  8:00pm | Special Performances & Junior Demos

  9:00pm | COMPETITION – Rising Star Tour

10:00pm | COMPETITION – Classic & Showcase

11:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelims (All Stars, Champions)

11:30pm | Breakfast Buffet

All Night | Open Social Dancing

Sunday, April 15, 2018

10:00am | WORKSHOP – PJ Turner & Tashina Beckmann King

          10:00am | INTENSIVE (until 11:30am) – Benji Schwimmer, Pt. 2 of 2 (Pacific Ballroom, $70 online/$80 @ door)

11:00am | WORKSHOP – Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair

12:00pm | WORKSHOP – Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollman

  1:30pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced)

  4:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (All Stars, Champions)

  6:00pm | Awards

  8:00pm | Farewell Dance & Good-Byes

**Schedule is subject to change