T and J 2019 white.png
IMG_2322.JPG
IMG-1803.JPG
IMG_1184.JPG
T and J 2019 white.png

Home


April 11-14, 2019

@ Hilton LAX

SCROLL DOWN

Home


April 11-14, 2019

@ Hilton LAX

IMG_2322.JPG

Copy of Registration


Copy of Registration


ONLINE Registrations NOW OPEN

Rising_Star_Tour_TRANSPARENT-BlackLettering.png

Pricing

WEEKEND PASS: $175

All Stars Pass: $125

Overseas Pass: $125

Juniors Pass: $105


All Event Passes include Friday - Sunday workshops & entry to view all competitions

Weekend Passes include Saturday Night Breakfast Buffet 

Additional Buffet Passes Available for $35 at the door

dance video


APRIL 11-14, 2019 @ hilton LAX

24/7 FREE SHUTTLE FROM AND TO LAX

Early bird passes available until MARCH 31ST INCLUDE

LIMITED EDITION T-SHIRT!

dance video


APRIL 11-14, 2019 @ hilton LAX

24/7 FREE SHUTTLE FROM AND TO LAX

Early bird passes available until MARCH 31ST INCLUDE

LIMITED EDITION T-SHIRT!

Hotel Information


Hotel Information


hilton lAX

5711 West Century BLVD

Los Angeles, CA 90045

24/7 free shuttle service FROM AND TO LAX!

IMG-1803.JPG

Copy of 2019 Staff


Copy of 2019 Staff


 

City of Angels

2019 STAFF

 
 
IMG_9592.jpg

JORDAN FRISBEE & TATIANA MOLLMANN

 

 

BEN MORRIS & VICTORIA HENK

Screenshot 2018-07-18 21.51.12.png
IMG_2304.jpg

MYLES & TESSA CUNNINGHAM-MUNROE

Kyle redd & sarah vann drake

Screenshot 2018-07-18 21.38.57.png
IMG_9591.jpg

 

BENJI SCHWIMMER

Deborah Szekely

deborah szekely.jpg
nicole.jpg

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Nicole clonch

STEPHEN WHITE & TARA TRAFZER

stephen and tara.jpg
kara and demetri.jpg

 

Demetre Soulioutes & Kara Frenzel

RYAN CRUTCHER & MIA PRIMAVERA

IMG_9583.jpg
COA2019 STAFF.PNG

DONNIE CARL & Regina shpigel

DILLON LUTHER & CHANTELLE PIANETTA

Dillon Luther & Chantelle Pianetta 2.jpg
jake and mackenzie photo.png

JAKE HANING & MACKENZIE GOODMANSON

TONY & LARISA TINGLE SCHUBERT

Screenshot 2019-03-01 21.05.49.png

and more coming soon!

Plus our very special guest...

ronnie.jpg

ronnie debenedetta

Head Judge 

Phil Adams

JudgeS

ANGEL FIGUEROA

LAUREEN BALDOVI

BUDDY SCHWIMMER

Christopher Dumond

CARRIE LUCAS

Donnie Carl

TONY SCHUBERT

LARA DENI

bella Viramontes

Sharole Lashe Nesgrete

eMCee

Victor LoveIRA

DJS

RUBY LAIR

HELEN TOCCO

Larisa Tingle Schubert

BRiAN SFORZO

AIDAN KEITH HYNES

 

IMG_1184.JPG

Copy of Schedule 2019


Copy of Schedule 2019


 
CIty of Angels LOGO FINAL.jpg
 

2019 SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 11, 2019

  • 6:00pm | Registration Opens

  • 7:15pm | WORKSHOP - Intermediates with Demetre Soulioutes

  • 8:00pm | WORKSHOP - Intermediates with Ben Morris

  • All Night | Open Social Dancing

Friday, April 12, 2019

  • 10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

  • 10:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 12pm)

  • 12:30pm | WORKSHOP - Ryan Callen Crutcher & Mia Primavera

  • 1:00pm | INTENSIVE - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (2 hr.)

  • 1:30pm | WORKSHOP - Jake Haning & Mackenzie Goodmanson

  • 2:30pm | WORKSHOP - Stephen White & Tara Trafzer

  • 3:00pm | WORKSHOP - Beginners with Lara Deni @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 3:30pm | WORKSHOP - Benji Schwimmer

  • 4:00pm | WORKSHOP - Masters Class with Deborah Szekely @ PACIFIC BALLROOM 

  • 4:30pm | WORKSHOP - Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake

  • 5:30pm | COMPETITION – ProAm Strictly Swing 

  • 6:15pm | Open Social Dancing

  • 6:45pm | Opening Ceremony & Staff Introductions

  • 7:15pm | COMPETITION - ProAm Jack & Jill

  • 9:00pm | COMPETITION - Strictly Swing (Novice, Inter., Soph., Masters, Adv.)

  • 11:00pm | COMPETITION - Strictly Swing (All-Stars, Champions)

  • All Night | GLOW DANCE PARTY!!!

Saturday, April 13, 2019

  • 8:00am | Floor Tryouts in Main Ballroom (until 10am)

  • 9:00am | STRETCH CLASS - Katie Naugle @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 10:00am | Event & Contest Registration Opens

  • 10:00am | INTENSIVE - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (1 hr.)

  • 10:00am | WORKSHOP - Demetre Soulioutes & Kara Frenzel

  • 11:00am | INTENSIVE - Benji Schwimmer @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (1 hr.)

  • 11:00am | WORKSHOP - Ben Morris & Victoria Henk

  • 12:00pm | WORKSHOP - Deborah Szekely

  • 12:00pm | ADV. & ALL-STAR ONLY WORKSHOP - Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 1:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelim & Semi (Newcomers, Novice, Inter., Masters, Adv.)

  • 4:30pm | COMPETITION - Newcomers Finals

  • 5:00pm | WORKSHOP - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 6:00pm | Ballroom Closed for Floor Tryouts & Draw for Dance Order

  • 6:45pm | Ballroom Reopens - Red Carpet Entry with Live Music by Jazzly Moné

  • 7:30pm | COMPETITION ­– ProAm Routine Division

  • 8:00pm | PERFORMANCE - JT Swing Team

  • 8:30pm | COMPETITIONS - Rising Star Tour, Showcase, Classic

  • 10:45pm | PERFORMANCE - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 11:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Prelims (All-Stars, Champions)

  • 12:00am | BREAKFAST BUFFET!

  • All Night | DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY!!!

Sunday, April 14, 2019

  • 9:00am | WORKSHOP - Carrie Lucas @ PACIFIC BALLROOM

  • 10:00am | WORKSHOP - Dillon Luther & Chantelle Pianetta

  • 10:00am | INTENSIVE - Benji Schwimmer @ PACIFIC BALLROOM (2 hr.)

  • 11:00am | WORKSHOP - Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe

  • 11:00am | HIP HOP CLASS - Victoria Henk @ PLAZA FOYER (Downstairs from Lobby)

  • 12:00pm | WORKSHOP - Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann

  • 1:00pm | COMPETITION - Generational Strictly Swing Prelims/Finals (20-year age difference required)

  • 2:00pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (Novice, Inter., Masters, Adv.)

  • 3:30pm | COMPETITION – Jack & Jill Finals (All-Stars, Champions)

  • 5:30pm | Awards

  • 8:00pm | Farewell Dance

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

2018 Results


2018 Results


2018 Results

2018-22.jpg

Jack & Jill

Novice

  1. Nick Oshiro + Skylar Pritchard

  2. Eric Polermo + Lilli Young

  3. Gabi Wasserman + Sydney Howard

  4. Everest Ling + Anna Zabek

  5. Frederic Raffin-Caboisse + Felicia Li

 

Intermediate

  1. Srikar Bhagavatula + Kathleen Sun

  2. Jeremy Cooper + Charlotte Zell

  3. Sebastian Lee + Aubrey Rosso

  4.  Jordan Daniel + Danielle Neal

  5. Jesse Brummet + Katelyn Bouise

 

Masters

2018-17.jpg
  1. Gary Thompson + Michelle Dittfach

  2. Patrick Plagens + Linda Drake

  3. Michael Caro + Goga Fortin

  4. Tip West + Sumana Datta

  5. Adi Dacudao + Regina Burke

 

Advanced

  1. Amit Kazmirsky + Helen Chao

  2. Jonathan Prichard + Lauren Assaf

  3. Andrew Mitchell + Michelle Khieu

  4. Gabriel Munoz + Raushaniya Maksudova

  5. James Cook + Rachel Rivera

2018-20.jpg

 

Allstars

  1. Ben O'Neal + Ksenia Nomberg

  2. Joel Jimenez + Lia Brown

  3. Ken Rutland + Tessa Antolini

  4. Joel Torgeson + Jenna Shimek

  5. Raymond Byun + Larissa Thayane

 

Champions

2018-19.jpg
  1. Hugo Miguez + Tatiana Mollmann

  2. Jordan Frisbee + Melissa Rutz

  3. Benji Schwimmer + Malia San Nicolas

  4. Ryan Crutcher + Victoria Henk

  5. Christopher Dumond + Bryn Anderson

 

Pro-Am Jack & Jill

Novice - Follow

IMG_2372.JPG
  1. Lauren Glaub + Christopher Dumond

  2. Dannica Brennan + Donnie Carl

  3. Kristi Hampton + Christopher Dumond

  4. Kristy Brehm + Marcus Sterling

  5. Lindsey Lawson + Donnie Carl

 

Novice - Lead

2018-18.jpg
  1. Christopher Tuey + Lara Deni

  2. John Ellfeldt + Angela Perez

  3. Ray McLaine + Tessa Antolini

  4. Richar Mora + Carrie Lucas

 

Intermediate Follow

  1. Skylar Pritchard + Donnie Carl

  2. Aubrey Rosso + Jason Wayne

  3. Melanie Nguyen + Hugo Miguez

  4. Sandrine Menoret + Ryan Crutcher

 

Intermediate - Lead

  1. Narith Ithiratanasoonthorn + Christopher Dumond

  2. Jeremy Cooper + Carrie Lucas

 

Advanced - Follow

IMG_2260.jpg
  1. Cheryl Grampp + Andrew Mitchell

 

Strictly Swing

Novice

  1. Skyler Pritchard + Kristi Hampton

  2. Gabi Wasserman + Rachael Matsuska

  3. Michael Sibayan + Maverick Cove

  4. Everest Ling + Lilly Young

  5. Curtis Allen + Felicia Li

 

Intermediate

2018-10.jpg
  1. Stephen Freeman + Dannica Brennan

  2. Srikar Bhagavatula + Charlotte Zell

  3. Benjamin Meyer + Samantha Boice

  4. Kadu Pires + Lindsay Brown

  5. John Su + Meredith Jones

 

Masters

2018-21.jpg
  1. Laura Thompson + Gary Thompson

  2. Tip West + Carrie Lucas

  3. Patrick Plagens + Susy Fries

  4. Randy Shott + Nancy Cooley

  5. Dan Rowland + Louise Weinland

 

Advanced

  1. Peter Yin + Kathleen Sun

  2. James Cook + Ashley Snow

  3. Mike Bomgren + Angela Perez

  4. Amit Kazmirsky + Melissa Stirton

  5. Jeremy Govert + Rachel Rivera

 

ALL STARS / Champions

IMG_2402.JPG
  1. Jordan Frisbee + Tatiana Mollman

  2. PJ Turner + Laureen Baldovi-Mason

  3. Demetre Soulioutes + Melissa Rutz

  4. Hugo Miguez + Courtney Adair

  5. Ryan Crutcher + Victoria Henk

 

Routines

Pro-Am Routine

IMG_2377.JPG
  1. Christopher Tuey + Lara Deni

  2. Andrew Mitchell + Cheryl Grampp

  3. Seth Meyer + Hannah Meyer

  4. Mike Carringer + Sydney Howard

  5. Marcus Sterling + Janelle Dabritz

 

Rising Star

  1. Lia Brown + Helen Chao

  2. Aiden Keith-Hynes + Marylou Starr

  3. Ben O'Neal + Shelbie Nelson

  4. Brunno Cesar Theodoro + Paula Cavalcanti

  5. Reginald Beason + Rebecca Savoca

 

IMG_2304.jpg

Showcase

  1. Austin Scharnhorst + Kali Casas

  2. Kadu Pires + Larissa Thayane

  3. Mike Carringer + Hannah Meyer

 

Classic

  1. Christopher Dumond + Tara Trafzer

  2. Sean McKeever + Courtney Adair

  3. Hugo Miguez + Stacy Kay

  4. Ryan Crutcher + Mia Primavera

  5. PJ Turner + Tashina Beckmann-King